Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Version — 15 February 2022

FOR UK AND EU RESIDENTS ONLY

  1. Our commitment to Privacy This UK and EU privacy policy (‘Privacy Policy’) sets out how the University of Illinois Foundation UK Limited (‘UIUK’), located at 20 Old Bailey, London, England and its affiliated entities, being the University of Illinois, University of Illinois Alumni Association and University of Illinois Foundation (together the ‘UI Entities’ with ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ being interpreted accordingly) use and protect the personal information about you (called ‘personal data’).
  2. Changes to our Privacy Policy This Privacy Policy may be modified at any time so please check that you have seen the latest version.
  3. How We Collect Information The UIUK and the other UI Entities may collect your personal data in various ways, for example:
    • if you supply personal data when using this Website such as signing up to receive more information, entering your data on a form for event registration, and/or asking about volunteer opportunities or other ways you can support us;
    • when you enquire about or if you agree to make a donation to UIUK including any election to do this through Gift Aid; and
    • if you provide your details to UIUK or another of the UI Entities for another purpose.

    The type of personal data we collect includes your name, email address, home (or work) address, phone number and other personal details that you choose to provide.

    We may also use certain web tools to geo-locate a UK IP address when someone lands on our U.S. website and offer them the opportunity to switch to our UK Website through a pop up message.

    We may collect certain details about your visit to our Website (for example, the URL you came from; your device browser type and the pages of our Website that were viewed during your visit). For more information on how we do this, please see our separate ‘Cookie Policy’ at https://uif.org.uk/cookie-policy.

  4. Use of personal data UIUK and the other UI Entities may use personal data we receive for the following purposes and on the following legal basis:
    • we have a legitimate interest in being able to process personal data collected from individuals who contact any of us:
      • to deal with their enquiries or requests; or
      • provide them with news by post about us or any projects, campaigns or events that we may be involved in or how they can support us.
      • to conduct direct marketing purposes by telephone or electronic message (e.g. email or SMS), where that individual has expressly consented. If you wish to opt-out of receiving further fundraising communications from any UI Entities you are free to do so by using the ‘unsubscribe’ facility on a relevant email or getting in touch with the UIUK Foundation at the address shown in the ‘Contact’ section below;

      We may also keep your personal data on file to contact you for other purposes from time to time when you have given your specific and informed consent for us to do so.

  5. Legal Obligations To the extent that UIUK or any of the other UI Entities are collecting and holding personal data in the context of an establishment in the United Kingdom (‘UK’) or European Union (‘EU’) or to promote and sell goods or services directed to UK or EU residents, then we are required to observe applicable laws that regulate data protection and privacy, including, but is not limited to, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) (‘GDPR’) and UK GDPR, UK Data Protection Act 2018 and other applicable laws in the UK or EU regulating the processing and collection of personal data (as may be amended or replaced from time to time).
  6. Research Please note that we may occasionally use personal data to conduct research into certain supporters or to conduct analysis of our donor database or persons who have expressed an interest in our organisation or registering for or attending one of our events. This will help us target communications with our active or potential donors in a more relevant, efficient and cost effective way, helping us reduce the chances of you receiving inappropriate or irrelevant communications. To do this profiling we may cross-check certain personal data against publicly available sources to get a better understanding of who our donors are and their capacity to give. You can object to such use and storing of your personal data for this purpose at any time by contacting us. To exercise these rights and for more information about the profiling that we do please contact us at the address shown in the ‘Contact’ section below or see https://uif.org.uk/contact.
  7. Disclosing personal data We never sell, trade or rent your personal data. Other than as referred to in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose personal data to third parties unless we are legally required to do so or where we need assistance of data processors (acting under our instructions).

    We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal data we collect is only used by third party recipients for specific, lawful purposes in line with this Privacy Policy.

  8. International Transfers Given the international nature of our organisation, by providing UIUK with your personal data, you acknowledge that this personal data may be shared between UIUK and the other UI Entities who are based in the United States.

    We have adopted a data sharing agreement containing terms and conditions that are approved under the UK and EU GDPR. This is to ensure that any personal data you provide which is shared between UIUK and UI Entities in the US is protected to the same standard as you would expect in the UK and EU.

    For more information about our US based UI Entities and their privacy policies, see https://uif.uillinois.edu/privacy-policy.

    You should be aware that legal protection for personal data under applicable law in the United States (and other countries outside the UK or EU) may not be equivalent to the legal protection provided under UK or EU GDPR. In all cases, the personal data you provide will be only shared with staff, volunteers and contractors who share our commitment to treating personal data responsibly.>

  9. Your Data Access Rights In accordance with your legal rights under applicable law, you can request to receive information regarding the personal data that we collect and hold about you; what we use that personal data for and who it may be disclosed to, or received from; and our approach to retention and other information we are obligated to disclose from time to time. To do this, please get in touch using the email address in the ‘Contact’ section below.

    Where applicable law allows, we may require further information to verify your identity or locate the specific information you seek before we can respond in full.

  10. Security We use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from being accessed by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

    We also endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect personal data from external threats. However, please be aware that there are always inherent risks in sending information by public networks or using public computers and we cannot 100% guarantee the security of all data disclosed or transmitted to us online.

  11. Data Retention We will retain certain personal data in respect of financial donations you make for as long as the law requires us to or for tax or accounting purposes (which in the UK may be up to 6 years after the year in which a particular transaction has taken place). In respect of the holding of personal data about you for fundraising purposes, we will retain your personal data for a reasonable period in line with recommendations of the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and other competent EU regulatory authorities in the country where such data processing is taking place, after which it may be deleted.
  12. Third Party Platforms This Website may link to external third party websites that operate outside our control. The third parties operating those websites may collect and process personal data about you under their own specific privacy policies so you should check those policies when you visit such an external website.

    If you directly access the University of Illinois Foundation in the United States’ website, please note that this website also operates externally outside UIUK's control.

  13. Contact If you have further queries or requests relating to how we use personal data please contact our UIUK data privacy team at https://uif.org.uk/contact. As well as the Data Access Rights referred to above, you may request that we:
    • correct personal data that we hold about you which is inaccurate or incomplete;
    • no longer use your personal data for direct marketing purposes;
    • erase your personal data if it is no longer needed; or
    • restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example if you do not think that we have the right to process that data or you need the data to exercise a legal claim.

    If, following our response, you are still not satisfied, you can raise your concern or complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (‘ICO’) (see https://ico.org.uk) or a relevant data protection authority in the EU country where you live.

  14. Governing Law This Privacy Policy is subject to English law. Without prejudice to any legal right you have to: (i) take action under applicable law in the country or state where you live; (ii) complain to the ICO or another EU data protection authority; or (iii) exercise any other legal right which cannot be contractually excluded, you agree that any legal claim relating to use of your personal data under this Privacy Policy will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Stay in Touch