Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Version – April 23, 2018

FOR UK AND EU RESIDENTS ONLY

  1. Our commitment to Privacy This UK privacy policy (‘Privacy Policy’) sets out how the University of Illinois Foundation UK Limited, located at 20 Old Bailey, London, England (‘UIUK Foundation’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ being interpreted accordingly) uses and protects the personal information about you (called ‘personal data’).
  2. Changes to our Privacy Policy The UIUK Foundation may modify this Privacy Policy at any time so please check that you have seen the latest version.
  3. How We Collect Information The UIUK Foundation may collect your personal data in various ways, for example:
    • if you supply personal data when using this Website such as signing up to receive more information, entering your data on a form for event registration, and/or asking about volunteer opportunities or other ways you can support us;
    • when you enquire about or if you agree to make a donation to the UIUK Foundation including any election to do this through Gift Aid; and
    • if you provide your details to the UIUK Foundation for another purpose.

    The type of personal data we collect includes your name, email address, home (or work) address, phone number and other personal details that you choose to provide.

    We may also use certain web tools to geo-locate a UK IP address when someone lands on our U.S. website and offer them the opportunity to switch to our UK Website through a pop up message.

    We may collect certain details about your visit to our Website (for example, the URL you came from; your device browser type and the pages of our Website that were viewed during your visit). For more information on how we do this, please see our separate ‘Cookie Policy’ at https://uif.org.uk/cookie-policy.

  4. Use of personal data The UIUK Foundation may use personal data we receive for the following purposes and on the following legal basis:
    • we have a legitimate interest in being able to process personal data collected from individuals who contact us:
      • to deal with their enquiries or requests; or
      • provide them with news by post about us or any projects, campaigns or events that we may be involved in or how they can support us.
    • to conduct direct marketing purposes by telephone or electronic message (e.g. email or SMS), where that person has expressly consented. If you wish to opt-out of receiving further fundraising communications you are free to do so by using the ‘unsubscribe’ facility on a relevant email or getting in touch with the UIUK Foundation at the address shown in the ‘Contact’ section below;

    The UIUK Foundation may also keep your personal data on file to contact you for other purposes from time to time when you have given your specific and informed consent for us to do so.

  5. Legal Obligations To the extent that the UIUK Foundation is collecting and holding personal data in the context of an establishment in the European Union (‘EU’) or to promote and sell goods or services directed to EU residents, then we are required to observe applicable laws that regulate data protection and privacy in the EU. This includes, but is not limited to, national laws implementing the EU Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) and, on 25 May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679). 
  6. Research Please note that we may occasionally use personal data to conduct research into certain supporters or to conduct analysis of our donor database or persons who have expressed an interest in our organisation or registering for or attending one of our events. This will help us target communications with our active or potential donors in a more relevant, efficient and cost effective way, helping us reduce the chances of you receiving inappropriate or irrelevant communications. To do this profiling we may cross-check certain personal data against publicly available sources to get a better understanding of who our donors are and their capacity to give. You can object to such use and storing of your personal data for this purpose at any time by contacting us at the address shown in the ‘Contact’ section below. For more information about the profiling that we do please contact us at the address shown in the ‘Contact’ section below or see https://uif.org.uk/contact.
  7. Disclosing personal data We never sell, trade or rent your personal data. We do not disclose personal data to third parties unless we are legally required to do so or where we need assistance of data processors (acting under our instructions) or as mentioned below in the ‘International Transfers’ section.

    We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal data we collect is only used by those third parties for specific, lawful purposes in line with this Privacy Policy.

  8. International Transfers Given the international nature of our organisation, by providing us with your personal data, you agree that we may share this personal data with our associated offices in other parts of the world including the University of Illinois Foundation in the United States under a data sharing agreement.  You may obtain a copy of this data sharing agreement by contacting the UIUK Foundation at the address in the ‘Contact’ section below.

    For more information about our US Foundation and its privacy policies, see https://uif.uillinois.edu/privacy-policy.

    You should be aware that legal protection for personal data under applicable law in the United States (and other non-EU countries) may not be equivalent to the legal protection provided under UK or EU data protection law.  In all cases, personal data you provide to UIUK Foundation will be only shared with UIUK Foundation, University of Illinois Foundation or University of Illinois advancement staff, volunteers and contractors who share our commitment to treating personal data responsibly.

    We always aim to make sure your personal data is treated to the same standard as you would reasonably expect to be applied in the EU and United Kingdom.

  9. Your Data Access Rights In accordance with your legal rights under applicable law, you can request to receive information regarding the personal data that we collect and hold about you; what we use that personal data for and who it may be disclosed to, or received from; and our approach to retention and other information we are obligated to disclose from time to time. To do this, please get in touch using the email address in the ‘Contact’ section below.

    Where applicable law allows, we may require further information to verify your identity or locate the specific information you seek before we can respond in full.

  10. Security We use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from being accessed by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

    We also endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect personal data from external threats. However, please be aware that there are always inherent risks in sending information by public networks or using public computers and we cannot 100% guarantee the security of all data disclosed or transmitted to us online.

  11. Data Retention We will retain certain personal data in respect of financial donations you make for as long as the law requires us to or for tax or accounting purposes (which in the UK may be up to 6 years after the year in which a particular transaction has taken place). In respect of the holding of personal data about you for fundraising purposes where we have not heard from you, we will retain your personal data for a limited period in line with recommendations of the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and other competent EU regulatory authorities in the country where such data processing is taking place.
  12. Third Party Platforms This Website may link to third party websites that operate outside our control.  See also the above section headed ‘International Transfers’ regarding us sharing personal data with the University of Illinois Foundation in the United States.  If you directly access the University of Illinois Foundation in the United States’ website or any third party website using the hyperlinks provided through this Website, please note that these websites operate externally outside our control. The operators of those websites may collect and process personal data about you under their own specific privacy policies and you should check those policies when you visit such an external website.
  13. Contact If you have further queries or requests relating to how we use personal data please contact our UIUK Foundation data privacy team at https://uif.org.uk/contact. As well as the Data Access Rights referred to above, you may request that we:
    • correct personal data that we hold about you which is inaccurate or incomplete;
    • no longer use your personal data for direct marketing purposes;
    • erase your personal data if it is no longer needed; or
    • restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example if you do not think that we have the right to process that data or you need the data to exercise a legal claim.

    If, following our response, you are still not satisfied, you can raise your concern or complaint with our lead EU regulator which is the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.  For more information on this, see https://ico.org.uk.

  14. Governing Law This Privacy Policy is subject to English law and, unless you have a legal right to take action under law in the country or state where you live, you agree that any dispute relating to use of your personal data as referred to under this Privacy Policy will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Stay in Touch